Authorized Formlabs reseller  ·  Financing available  ·  Real people: 833-774-6863

Nylon 12 · Nylon 11 · Nylon 12 GF · TPU 90A · Open Material Mode

Fuse X1

A 330 x 330 x 565mm build, a 120W fiber laser, 13 independently heated zones, and a footprint that fits through a standard door. The Fuse X1 is industrial SLS without the facility retrofit, at a fraction of what legacy SLS and MJF systems cost.

Get your Fuse X1

New

Fuse X1

The printer. We'll quote install, training, and the Sift X1 and Blast cell together, so you know the all-in number before the PO goes out.

$84,999

Get a quote

Fuse X1 production cell

Fuse X1, extra Build Units, Fuse Sift X1, vacuum conveyor, Mix Kit, Fuse Blast, and a Production Service Plan, spec'd to your part volume.

Quote

Get a quote

Real people, in America: 833-774-6863

Need a quote for a PO? Request one

Want to hold a part first? Request a sample part

Single-phase power

Fits a standard door

~1 hr install

7.5x Fuse 1+ volume

Alt image

Watch the overview

Hands-on at Formlabs in Boston

We ran the Fuse X1 at Formlabs HQ during their Partner Summit: loading powder, rolling the build unit into the Sift X1, finishing in the Blast, and comparing pack density against an HP MJF 5200-series build.

More videos ›

Build the cell

The rest of the X1 cell

An X1 build holds a lot of powder and a lot of parts. These are the machines that get both out of the chamber and back into production. We quote them together with the printer.

Swap

Fuse X1 Build Unit

Roll the finished build out, roll the next one in. The finished unit cools on its own insulation, off the printer, while the next job runs.

Quote

Recover

Fuse Sift X1

Sealed glovebox with compressed-air breakout and a parts hatch. Holds 3 to 5 full builds of used powder.

Quote

Transport

Vacuum Conveyor & Mix Kit

Moves powder between the Sift X1 and the Mix Kit, so nobody's hauling powder by hand.

Quote

Finish

Fuse Blast

Automated cleaning and polishing with a 50% larger basket. Finished, semi-gloss, dye-ready parts in about 15 minutes.

Quote

Powder

Nylon 12 Powder

Available now on the X1. Strong and chemical-resistant: the default for functional and end-use parts.

Quote

Service

Production Service Plan

5-year warranty with 48-hour onsite service.

Quote

Why Fuse X1

Industrial SLS through a standard door

Industry estimates put an EOS P3 NEXT at $400,000 and up and an HP Jet Fusion 5210 at $500,000 and up. Formlabs publishes the Fuse X1 price: $84,999 for the printer.

61.5 L

Big parts, or thousands of small ones

330 x 330 x 565mm is 7.5x the Fuse 1+ build volume, with room for parts up to 713mm long. Or nest hundreds of small parts in one build. Tesla's Giga Nevada team prints 20,000 parts a month on the X1.

13 zones

Pack it full without losing parts

Adaptive Thermal Control runs 13 independently heated zones off a thermal camera, taking in 700x more thermal data per second than the Fuse 1+ 30W. That's what lets you pack past 30% density without cold spots ruining parts at the edge of the build.

Print Intelligence

One bad part doesn't kill the build

Computer vision watches every layer. When it finds an anomaly, it masks the affected area and the rest of the build keeps printing. You lose one part, not the whole build.

Single-phase

No facility project

208–240V single-phase, 50A, and it fits through a standard door. Formlabs quotes about an hour to install and five minutes to start a print, not the three-phase-power-plus-facility-retrofit project legacy SLS usually turns into.

What fits in one build

One chamber, three ways to fill it

Pack it dense for a production run, mix part types for a week of shop requests, or print a few full-size prototypes overnight. Same 61.5 L chamber, no supports in any of them.

Production batch

3,280 mixer latches · 41.5 hours · 41% packed by mass

High-mix build

29 mixed parts · 22.5 hours

Large parts

3 full-scale prototypes · 21 hours

Build examples from Formlabs.

Cost per part

Cheaper than legacy SLS. Way cheaper than outsourcing.

Formlabs priced four real parts on the Fuse X1, on a legacy industrial SLS system, and outsourced. The X1 came in lowest every time, from a 50-cent latch to a full car door.

20 per build

Drone frame

Fuse X1

$59

2 days

Legacy SLS

$115

5 days

Outsourced

$239

14 days

1 per build

Car door

Fuse X1

$792

3 days

Legacy SLS

$1,307

Outsourced

$1,853

3,280 per build

Mixer latch

Fuse X1

$0.50

Legacy SLS

$1.56

Outsourced

$22

1 per build

E-bike frame

Fuse X1

$990

Legacy SLS

$3,010

Outsourced

$3,623

Formlabs' cost-per-part examples.

Fuse X1 vs. industrial SLS and MJF

Fuse X1 vs. HP Jet Fusion, EOS P3 NEXT, 3D Systems, Stratasys & Farsoon

This is a PA 12 comparison, because that's what this class of machine is bought to run. Changing powders on a production powder bed printer means emptying it, cleaning out every trace of the old material, and dialing in the new one, so most shops dedicate a machine to one powder for years. Every number below is from the manufacturer's own published specs.

Formlabs Fuse X1

61.5 L · single-phase · $84,999

EOS P3 NEXT

~69 L · three-phase · quote only

HP Jet Fusion 5200 series

41 L · three-phase · quote only

 

Formlabs Fuse X1

HP Jet Fusion 5600 / 5200

EOS P3 NEXT

3D Systems SLS 380

Stratasys H350

Farsoon 403P

Published price

$84,999 (printer)

Quote only

Quote only

Quote only

Quote only

Quote only

Build volume

61.5 L

41 L

~69 L

57.8 L max (~42 L default PA 11 build)

19.2 L

86.4 L (tall cylinder)

Published max packing density

30%+ by volume, 48% by mass

Not published; HP's own cost-per-part notes assume 7–10%

Not published

Not published (5mm minimum part spacing)

~12% standard, up to 40% optimized

Not published

PA 12 refresh rate

30%

20%, plus fusing and detailing agents and printhead wear

PA 2220 HighReuse 30% · PA 2200 not published

Not published

30% (SAF PA 12)

Not published

Electrical service

208–240V single-phase, 50A

Three-phase, up to 80A per phase; ducted exhaust on the 5600

Three-phase (10 kW at 32A)

208V three-phase

400V three-phase, 177 CFM extraction

400V three-phase (transformer in the US)

Packing

The number that sets your part cost

An empty chamber costs as much to run as a full one. Formlabs publishes 30%+ for the X1. Stratasys publishes about 12% standard and up to 40% optimized. HP's own cost-per-part notes for the 5200 and 5600 assume 7–10%. EOS, 3D Systems, and Farsoon don't publish a maximum at all.

Refresh

HP wins this one. Here's the rest of it.

HP refreshes PA 12 at 20%, better than the X1's 30%. But every MJF build also burns fusing and detailing agents and wears printheads. Stratasys SAF PA 12 and EOS PA 2220 HighReuse both run 30%, same as the X1. EOS doesn't publish a rate for PA 2200, the powder most EOS machines actually run.

Power

The spec that stops deals

Of the machines 40 L and up, the X1 is the only one on single-phase power. It still needs a hardwired 50A circuit, nitrogen, compressed air, and 24/7 HVAC, so you'll call an electrician. You won't call in a three-phase service upgrade or a ducted exhaust project.

3 questions

Ask every vendor, including us

What's your maximum packing density, in writing? What's the refresh rate on the powder I'll actually run, not your newest one? And what's the cooling time, not just the print time? Then price the whole setup (printer, sifting, powder handling, blasting) against the whole setup.

Competitor figures are from each manufacturer's published specifications as of September 2026. Farsoon's build volume is for its tall-cylinder configuration. Prices are manufacturer-published only; most of this category is quote-only. Printer images from Formlabs.

Floor space

Half the floor of legacy SLS

The Fuse X1 takes 1.3 m². An HP Jet Fusion 5600 takes 2.80 m² and an EOS P3 NEXT takes 2.70 m². The X1 rolls through a standard doorway and runs on single-phase power, so you don't rebuild the room to fit it.

In production

Who's running it

20,000

Parts a month

Tesla Giga Nevada prints production parts on the Fuse X1 instead of injection molding them.

Read the case study ›

90%

Shorter prototyping

Radio Flyer cut its prototyping timeline by 90% and used 9x less labor, printing a whole cargo e-bike overnight.

Read the case study ›

~5x

Faster ROI

Autotiv, a service bureau, reports ROI about five times faster than the comparable SLS systems it evaluated.

Read the case study ›

Customer results as published by Formlabs. Case studies open on formlabs.com.

Large-format SLS, start to finish

The Fuse X1 workflow

PreForm · free

Prepare

Auto-pack the chamber for density, then orient, hollow, and label parts. Imports STL, OBJ, 3MF, STEP, SolidWorks, and CATIA.

Download PreForm (free)

Fuse X1

Print

Quick-connect build units, automated powder loading, and no optics cleaning between prints. Print Intelligence watches every layer while you're gone.

Fuse X1 Build Unit

Swap

Roll the finished build unit out and the next one in. It cools off the printer while the next job runs.

Fuse Sift X1

Recover

Break parts out in a sealed glovebox with compressed air. The vacuum transport system moves used and new powder to the Mix Kit for the next build.

Fuse Blast

Finish

Automated cleaning and polishing. Semi-gloss, dye-ready parts in about 15 minutes.

Free software · Windows & Mac

Try it in PreForm first

PreForm is the free software behind every Formlabs printer: no license, no annual fee, no install limit. Load your own part, pick Fuse X1, and you get the real print time, material use, and a printability check before you buy anything.

Auto-pack the 61.5 L chamber with your parts and see how many fit in one build. That number decides whether an X1 pays for itself. Send us the file and we'll check it with you.

✓  Automatic 3D packing fills the 61.5 L chamber, with orientation locks for critical parts

✓  Projects organize jobs across builds, materials, and printers in one file

✓  Real-time print time and powder estimates, plus printability checks

✓  Opens STEP, SolidWorks, and CATIA files directly

Download PreForm (free)

Direct download: Windows · Mac (Apple Silicon) · Mac (Intel)

By the numbers

Fuse X1

61.5 L

Build volume

330 x 330 x 565mm

120W

Fiber laser

Ytterbium, 330 µm spot

0.330 kg/hr

Throughput

~5x the Fuse 1+ 30W

30%+

Packing density

48%+ by mass

13

Heating zones

Thermal camera control

713mm

Max part length

 

1.3 m²

Footprint

Fits a standard door

$84,999

Starting price

Install & training quoted

Fuse X1 or Fuse 1+?

Compare the Fuse series

 

Fuse 1+ 30W

Fuse X1

Starting price

$24,649

$84,999

Build volume

165 x 165 x 300mm

330 x 330 x 565mm (61.5 L)

Laser

30 W fiber

120 W fiber

Throughput

0.063 kg/hr

0.330 kg/hr

Thermal control

Quartz heaters

13 zones + thermal camera

Print environment

Air or nitrogen

Nitrogen (external supply)

Power

120V, 15A dedicated

208–240V single-phase, 50A

Materials today

7 Formlabs powders

Nylon 12 (more in 2027)

See Fuse 1+

Get a quote

Technical specs

Full Fuse X1 specifications

Technology

Selective laser sintering (SLS) · Class 1 laser product

Max part length

713mm

Laser

Ytterbium fiber, 120 W max, 1064 nm

Throughput

0.330 kg/hr

Hopper capacity

105 L

Internal temperature

Up to 210ºC (410ºF)

Print Intelligence

AI computer vision, layer-by-layer anomaly detection and masking

Printer dimensions

157 x 83 x 193 cm (62.1 x 31.3 x 75.8 in)

Weight

570 kg (1,256 lb) without build chamber or powder

Install / startup

About 1 hour to install · under 90 minutes to warm up

Connectivity

Wi-Fi (2.4 / 5 GHz), Ethernet (1000 Mbit), USB-C

Software

PreForm (free), Dashboard

Build volume

330 x 330 x 565mm (13.0 x 13.0 x 22.2 in), 61.5 L

Layer thickness

110 µm (0.004 in)

Laser spot size

330 µm (FWHM)

Packing density

30%+ by volume · 48%+ by mass

Thermal control

Thermal camera, quartz tube heaters, 13 independent heating zones

Print environment

Nitrogen, external supply required

Materials

Nylon 12 now · Nylon 11 Q1 2027 · Nylon 12 GF and TPU 90A by June 2027 · Open Material Mode

Footprint

1.3 m²

Power

208–240 VAC single phase, 50/60 Hz, 50 A · 3.5 kW typical, 7.5 kW max

Operating environment

18–28ºC, relative humidity under 30%

Printer control

15.55-inch touchscreen · live camera feed · proactive maintenance alerts

Service

Production and Self-Service plans · Production plan: 5-year warranty, 48-hour onsite

Specs, material dates, and customer results from Formlabs. Material availability dates are Formlabs' current estimates and can move, so call us for the latest.

From Vision Miner and Formlabs on YouTube

More Fuse X1 videos

Alt image

Formlabs Fuse X1 First Look (hands-on in Boston)

Alt image

Formlabs: Inside the World's Most Productive SLS 3D Printer

Alt image

Formlabs Fuse X1: 8x Bigger, Industrial SLS (launch overview)

Alt image

Formlabs: Tesla Builds Faster with the Fuse X1

Alt image

Formlabs: Fuse X1, Formlabs' Largest SLS 3D Printer Yet

Alt image

Formlabs: Fuse X1 Product Launch Event

Alt image

Why Nylon 12 Took Over Industrial 3D Printing

Alt image

How big is the Fuse X1? (short)

Alt image

Fuse X1 packing density (short)

See every video on YouTube ›

Buy it from people who answer the phone

American service & support

01

Real people, here in America

No scripted auto-attendant. Call 833-774-6863 or email contact@visionminer.com. We cross-train our team on everything we sell, so there's a good chance whoever picks up can solve the problem on the spot.

02

Financing in 60 seconds

Apply right here › The 60-second application opens on this page. Spread the printer over monthly payments instead of waiting on next year's budget.

03

Quotes for purchasing

Need a formal quote for a PO? Request one here and we'll put it together for your purchasing team.

FAQ

Fuse X1 questions

Does it need nitrogen?

Yes. The X1 prints in nitrogen from an external supply: a generator or bulk gas. We'll help you spec it with the rest of the cell.

What does the room need?

A hardwired 208–240V single-phase, 50A circuit, a nitrogen supply, compressed air, and HVAC that runs 24/7. You'll call an electrician, but there's no three-phase service and no ducted exhaust.

How does the Fuse X1 compare to the HP Jet Fusion 5600 or EOS P3 NEXT?

On PA 12: the X1 has a bigger chamber than the HP 5600 (61.5 L vs 41 L) and slightly smaller than the EOS P3 NEXT (~69 L). It publishes 30%+ packing density where HP and EOS publish none, runs on single-phase power where both need three-phase, and takes 1.3 m² of floor against 2.80 m² and 2.70 m². HP refreshes PA 12 at 20% to the X1's 30%. Formlabs publishes the X1 price at $84,999; HP and EOS are quote-only. See the full comparison above.

Which materials can I print today?

Nylon 12 now. Formlabs lists Nylon 11 for Q1 2027 and Nylon 12 GF and TPU 90A by June 2027. Open Material Mode runs third-party powders.

Do I need the Fuse Sift X1?

For production, yes. An X1 build holds far more powder than you want to break out by hand, and the Sift X1 keeps it contained and moving back into the next build.

Is installation included?

Install and training are quoted separately. We quote them with the printer so you see the all-in number up front.

When can I get one?

We're taking orders now. An order placed today will most likely ship in Q1 2027. Call 833-774-6863 for the current lead time.

Let's spec your X1 cell.

Tell us what you're printing and how many a month. We'll put together the printer, Build Units, Sift, Blast, and nitrogen, and send you one number.

Request a quote

Call 833-774-6863

Request a sample part

Download PreForm (free)

Fuse X1 Printer

Fuse X1 Printer

$84,999.00
Shopping cart

Your cart is empty.

Return to shop